Friday, May 20, 2011

Summer Classes

The way my program is set up is I have to do a summer semester. This is that year. :( I enjoy my Intro. to Social Welfare, and Transportation class. I don't mind the Statistics class, but he took 2 days to explain mean and median... to a bunch of engineers. I'm sorry but we have known that since... o...7th grade? He at least keeps us busy with notes though. My steel design class was completely boring. And Foundations is an hour and 40 minutes of my professor reading out of a book. What's the point of coming to class? I feel like these last two courses are just to bore us out of our minds and make us go crazy.

Egypt-Africa Safari

I went to Egypt for almost 3 weeks. (I'm back now.) We went to a place called Africa Safari. It was SOOOOO amazing!! I got to hold a lion cub, something like a baby gazel (don't know what animal for sure,) have parrots on my shoulders, feed hippos, and feed baboons. They have a motel there too which was a nice boat ride to the island. We paid for a room with a private pool and got a free upgrade to a pool with a garden and huge room! I was such an amazing time-the most comfortable bed I've had in Egypt-and I got to swim for like 2 hours. The only bad thing was that it was cold. The weather changed and it was partially sunny and very windy. Other than that though we had such a great time. :)

My husbands immigration has been put on hold because of Egypt military, but he applied for that earlier this month. Insha'Allah he we get a denial letter at the end of the month and be with me before the end of the summer. :)

Thursday, February 24, 2011

Planned Parenthood

I know not everyone who reads my blog is American. Nor will everyone agree that this is good. Currently the idiots in congress are trying to cut funding to planned parent hood. I think this is a HUGE mistake. Yes it might save them tax dollars in one area but once most of these people start having babies they can't afford it will be a bigger cost in a total different area. I also like the fact that it is free preventative medicine in this country. I was literally just there and no charge. With how picky my health care is I don't have many options for doctors, and they will cost. I haven't looked into it but I guarantee they wouldn't cover birth control there would be some sore of co-pay. So my last visit was "if you have insurance we will bill them and whatever they give us is great."

So if you agree with planned parenthood services then please sign this.

Seriously if this goes, what's next? WIC?

Whatcha'll think?

Yes, I did just manage to shove 4 words into one (ghetto?) word. lol.

What does everyone think of.....

Friday, February 11, 2011

Mabrook Egypt!

Elhamdollah! Egypt is free! They have a long way to go but I know they can do it!

Thursday, February 10, 2011


Mubarak and Soilman need to go to hell. That is all.

Friday, January 7, 2011

Chi Epsilon

I don't think I mentioned that I am an official member of a civil engineering honor society called Chi Epsilon :) I was so happy to be part of this group and it is kinda cool to be in a society. I always said I would never join one unless it was a processional one and this doesn't carry any of the baggage like parties or drinking.

Friday, December 10, 2010

Why must college be so expensive?!?!

I'm taking 4 credit hours at my main college next semester. 1 is my co-op and the other 3 is an online elective class so I will not be on campus at all. I'm also taking 4 credit hours at a community college near me. The community college is 340 for everything except the book. My main college.... 300 in fees alone! 900+ in tuition. One credit hour is almost as much as a whole class at the other college. Then my co-op credit is 500. I don't get it. I'm not even attending college in a class but they feel they have a right to steal 700 dollars from me?! My fees are general fees, ok I don't mind that one, but it's a lot, engineering infrastructure fees-WTH? I'm not going to be in an engineering building/class next sem. Engineering technology fee-same as above..... I'm not using their. computers.

They've messed with my FASFA so that it only pays for 4 credit hrs instead of all of it since I'm considered full time and stole some of my scholarship money away. I just turned something is which I hope will fix this.

Lastly, my college makes up have healthcare-which I'm fine with. Free medical services on campus. Since I'm only enrolled in 4 credit hours they took it away from me... They can't pu it back up-I have to purchase it out of my own pocket. If they would've put it up FASFA would pay for it. Now I have to basically go broke if I want it. And my mom wonder's why I'm for national healthcare (since now it's a rip off.) It looks like I'm going to be doing something I said I'd never do-get on medicaid-madicare, which ever one is for poor people.

I have been working since Sept. I have not seen a cent of money yet, and starting to get really annoyed...

Ok I think my ranting is done.

Wednesday, December 1, 2010

Three C's: Cars, Co-op, College!

Wellmy breaks went out today. I was going a max of 30 in a 45 and it still look me FOREVER to stop. They just started acting up yesterday (that I noticed.) I turned into the frist mechanic I found and got lucky. They did breaks, and they were also Muslim. So I believe I got a decent discount and a free oil change. The bad thing-they were expensive, and I missed work. After sitting there for about 4 hours, they decided they couldn't finished it so they sent me home in another car.

I do have one question though. Do Afgani's hate Russians? I though the owner was Russian at first and he seemed a little offend. I know there has been issues in the past but I'm not to sure (yea American world history teaching!)

I officially have a co-op :) I got in with a Muslim on accident again. I submitted my resume without knowing he was Muslim and he offered me a job. He is also a professor at my college. (I think I may have talked about this already.)

Two more weeks and one day of college! I'm SOOOOOOOO ready for this semester to be over with, I been so busy.

Next semester I'm taking one online class and one class at a local community college-yes going to two colleges at once :) lol

Friday, November 26, 2010

No interveiw yet.

Hubbers interview hasn't been scheduled for December, I'm attempting to call the NVC but get annoyed with the BEEP BEEEP BEEEEEP BEEEP and give up and forget to call back later. I hope it's soon. I miss him soooo much :(

I'm 99.99% sure I got a co-op finally. I didn't realize the owner of the place I submitted my resume was muslim and a professor at my school.

I've been so busy with school and work I'm starting to go crazy. I've been buying stuff for my husband/apartment. I got 12 sets of pretty plates now :) Thank you Black Friday sales :D I'm thinking of getting 12 "lunchon" plates. (I eat so little that's what I use for dinner so I don't feel like too much of my plate is empty)

Wednesday, November 10, 2010

4 day weekend

Thank you veterans day for giving me a 4 day weekend from school. I still have to work tomorrow and Friday.

Anyhow, hubby's papers have been processed and approved, elhamdollah. They are now being sent to the embassy and he will have his interview soon, isA.

I am STILL looking for a co-op. I'm losing hope. I had an interview on Tuesday, and he would have given me a job but the job he was going to give me wasn't passed in the election on Nov 2. so therefore no job.

My sister had her health baby elhamdollah. She's also staying with us.

Monday, November 1, 2010

Co-op Update

No job yet. Three interviews no offers, losing hope. Sent out over 20 resumes to local companies 4 responded. Only one with a maybe. Should be sleeping. Good night.

Friday, October 29, 2010

Some People Should Not Be Parents!

ERRRRRRRRRR. This crap just pisses me off. When ever i hear of a child being shaken, starved or killed by their parents, well lets just say my maternal instincts would go crazy on them if I was around them. How can a game be more important than the life of your child? I don't understand it. Honestly the part of the punishment should be to make these people infertile so that they never have the chance to do it again...

O Tornados

This year has been crazy for tornadoes around me. I think we may have set a record for the number in one year. Once again this past week a tornado warning was issued. I happened to be in class and we just sat their talking and getting excited. Then after the alarms finished their message, class continues. We later found out if a tornado warning is issued you're supposed to stop class and go to the safe area (oops.) We were in a GREAT building for that-the engineering has a huge basement for all the kids to fit comfortably in, BUT when the alarm went of we were in the top floor of one of the buildings. Also, once class was done, we went outside to the other building, and watched the storm-this building is mostly made of glass-great place to be with a possible tornado -.- lol. But don't worry there were bathrooms close by that we would've ran to. My cousin said later after I told her this that "This doesn't put a lot of confidence in the future of engineering." I told all we needed to know was when to run.

No tornado, just a funnel cloud.

Sunday, October 17, 2010

I have an interveiw tomorrow!

I have an interview for a co-op with a very good company tomorrow. I'm supper excited and really hope I get this job, isA. Please make du'a for me :)