Saturday, July 24, 2010

Classic Book

I posted a list of classic books a LONG time ago. I haven't looked yet but I think I can cross off two more books.

  • 1984: A very good book., but depressing. I definitely recommend it to everyone.

  • The Catcher in the Rye: It was an ok book. I didn't hate it, but I didn't see the point of the story.
I bought three new books that I'm super excited to read: A Tale of Two Cities, A Connecticut Yankee in Kind Arthur's Court, and Robinson Crusoe.

Saturday, July 17, 2010

French Restaurant

I went to a French restaurant tonight for my friend's birthday. Here's the thing... French LOVE their wine, almost everything had some form of alcohol in it. Especially the few dishes I wanted to try. I did settle on this butter fried Canadian walleye, which was delicious. Now I'm home and super tired :D trying to type and making a lot of mistakes I'm sure lol.


Saturday, July 10, 2010

This is me! lol

Aren't my work clothes just lovely. lol

What do you think you do if...

You saw a girl in a black abaya and hijab, with a reflective vest and hard hat running down the middle of the highway after a truck that;s rolling away?

Haha, I did that the other day. I got out to pound some stakes into the ground and forgot to put my truck in park (yeah, I know I'm stupid lol.) I turned back for some reason and saw my truck rolling away. Then I ran after it. It wasn't going to fast so I threw the door open and hopped in. Then hit the break and slammed it into park.

Thankfully it didn't go out into the traffic, elhamdollah.

That's my stupidity for the day :)

Wednesday, July 7, 2010

I'm moving to Arizonia!

I'm moving there just to get away from the humidity. It's been so hot the last two days and working out side in it means sweat party! I want dry heat so bad. I can't wait to go to Egypt for a few weeks just to get away from it. :)

I'm kidding about moving to AZ.

Saturday, July 3, 2010

Approaching 1 year

I'm happy and sad about approaching our year anniversary of being married. Happy because well I love my husband and everything he does for me. Sad because we won't be together for it.

I talked to him about us both going out to pizza hut with a friend or family and ordering food since it's the nicer of the 2 restaurants that our in both of our cities. I think it would be funny, we half a world appart but still doing the same thing. He said it was stupid to go alone so I told him to take a friend or bro, since that's what I was planning.

Friday, July 2, 2010

Sooo Excited for Tomorrow, isA!

Sister swim!! Woohoo! I haven't swam in like a year. (I don't include wading in the Mediterranean as swimming.) It cost a little to get in, but I get to jump in a cold pool lol.

My other plans, isA, are to buy a new hard drive, go visit a friends garage sale, and go to an interfaith picnic.

Clean out those PC/laptops!

Well my laptop overheated again today, and fried the hard drive. I got into the fan and there was soooo much dust stuck in it, it was gross. (I'm blaming it on Egpyt since I took it there twice haha.)

So my word of advice is go into your computer and clean out the dust. If you have a laptop, you may need to remove the fan and get the dust that's hidden between the fan and vent (that's what I did.) If you're not good with computers ask someone who is :) It'll save you money.

The good news, I get to upgrade my hard drive... double the amount of gigs. Bad: it costs money, lol.